Privacy Policy

Objective

This policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by Les Produits Gilbert and aims to inform the user about how Les Produits Gilbert carries out the processing of personal data (including details of the type of personal data collected and the purpose of processing) and regarding the rights of the user in relation to their personal data.

Contact – How can I contact? 

In case of having any questions about the Privacy Policy, the user can contact Les Produits Gilbert through the following means:

  • Headquarters are located at: 1840, blvd. Marcotte, Roberval, G8H 2P2
  • Contact phone number is: 418 275-5041 #2288

The user may establish direct and effective communication with Les Produits Gilbert by writing communication To the address indicated or by sending an e-mail to: audrey.gilbert@gilbert-tech.com. In addition, information of the officer in charge of processing your personal data is listed below:

  • Trade name: Les Produits Gilbert
  • Identity of the controller: Les Produits Gilbert
  • Address: 1840, boul. Marcotte, Roberval, G8H 2P2
  • Email: audrey.gilbert@gilbert-tech.com

Processing identification – How do we collect personal data? 

In compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, especially:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, dated April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (hereinafter, the ‘GDPR’).
  • Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) & Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Les Produits Gilbert collects personal data in its possession when the user:

  • (i). completes the forms of gilbert-tech.com (‘Site’);
  • (ii). subscribes to the newsletter;
  • (iii). responds to a survey or fills out an online form;
  • (iv). completes a printed form;
  • (v). sends an email or communicates by phone, which are then loaded into the corresponding forms;

Personal Data Collected – What personal data do we collect?

Les Produits Gilbert collects information when visiting their web page, and mainly by completing its registration forms.

The following data is collected: full name, email and phone number.

As a general rule, when personal data is required to use a service or access certain content, its delivery will not be mandatory, except in cases where it is specifically indicated that this data is required for the provision of the service. In this case, the user may freely choose not to register and/or not to contract the services.

The user declares and guarantees that all the data provided by him is true and accurate and undertakes to keep them updated. Changes may be communicated to the Data Protection Delegate or to the address indicated in Section 2 above.

Likewise, the user acknowledges that the data required by Les Produits Gilbert are necessary, adequate, and not excessive to achieve the purposes expressed in Section 5 above, which would be impossible to fulfill if said data are not provided.

Any false or inaccurate statement resulting from the information and data given, as well as the damages that such information may cause, will be the responsibility of the user.

Purpose – What do we use personal data for? 

The personal data requested to the user will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Service and respond to your requests. We use your information to provide and maintain our Service, to process and fulfill your requests, to communicate with you about your use of our Service or changes to our Service, to respond to your inquiries, and for other customer service and business administration purposes. For example, when you subscribe to a newsletter, we may use your personal information to deliver that newsletter to you.
  • Marketing and promotional purposes. We may use your information to send you news and newsletters, event updates, and to communicate with you about new features, offers, events, or products, or to otherwise contact you about information we think may be of interest to you.
  • Research and reporting. We may use your information to administer surveys and questionnaires (online and offline) for research and reporting purposes to help us better serve individuals by learning more about their needs and the quality of the products, services, and educational information we provide. The survey responses may be utilized to determine the effectiveness of our Service, various types of communications, advertising campaigns and/or promotional activities.
  • Combining information. We (and our third party business partners on our behalf) may merge, co-mingle, or otherwise combine information, including your personal information, in furtherance of the purposes described above.
  • To comply with legal obligations. We may use your information to comply with our legal obligations or to exercise or defend our rights or the rights of a third party, including complying with requests from law enforcement or government authorities and participating in compliance audits.
  • To protect ourselves and others. We may use your information as we deem necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or to otherwise enforce this Policy, our Terms and Conditions, and the integrity of the Service.
  • Deidentified data. We may also deidentify or anonymize your data in such a way that you may not reasonably be re-identified by us or another party, and we may use this deidentified data for any purpose permitted under applicable law. To the extent we deidentify any data originally based on personal information, we will maintain and use such data in deidentified form and will not attempt to reidentify the data.

The data subject to treatment will not be used for purposes other than or incompatible with those mentioned above and that motivated its collection. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is stated that the recorded data may be used, in addition to the purposes for which it was expressly collected, for the purpose of carrying out statistics, managing incidents or conducting market studies. However, in the event that personal data is processed for a purpose other than that initially specified when collecting said data, a compatibility analysis will be carried out by Les Produits Gilbert in accordance with applicable regulations. The processing will only be authorized if the original purpose is compatible with the new purpose or allowed in accordance with an independent legal basis. In such cases, the user will be informed of the changes in purpose or legal justification for the processing of their data. The user is reminded that he/she may oppose the sending of commercial communications (unsubscribe) and stop receiving emails from Les Produits Gilbert, reliably notifying Les Produits Gilbert, which will proceed with the interruption as soon as possible after receiving such communication. For this purpose, the user may send an email to the address indicated in Section 2, a postal mail addressed to the address indicated in Section 2 hereof, or directly follow the unsubscribe instructions detailed at the end of each email of Les Produits Gilbert.

How do we use your information?

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Administration info
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Targeted advertising

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent and will only use your information where you have given your consent and only for the purpose(s) for which you have given your consent, unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

We will retain your personal information with us indefinitely after user accounts are no longer active or for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Consent

By providing personal data to Les Produits Gilbert, the user declares to accept its processing fully and without reservation by Les Produits Gilbert. The user gives his/her free, express and informed consent to Les Produits Gilbert’s use of the data collected for the purposes indicated in Section 5, as well as its incorporation into a Les Produits Gilbert database.

The Les Produits Gilbert carries out the processing of legitimised user data: (i) the contracting of Les Produits Gilbert services by the user, in accordance with the terms and conditions that are made available to the user at the end of the completion of the service request form (prior to possible contracting) and which the user (after reading them), and if the user agrees, can accept by cheking the box that has been included for this purpose; and (ii) the free, informed and unambiguous consent of the user, made after reviewing this privacy policy, where Les Produits Gilbert informs you of the processing it will carry out with your data, and if you agree, by ticking the box that has been included for this purpose in the service request form. Data processing that is not covered by any of the above legal bases will be carried out if Les Produits Gilbert considers it necessary to protect a legitimate interest and only if they do not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms of the user.

Validity – How long do we keep it? 

The data will be destroyed or archived when it is no longer strictly necessary or relevant for the purposes described in Section 5 above. In particular, personal data will be kept for as long as the business relationship is in force (and insofar as the user has not previously requested their deletion) and for the period during which obligations, compensation and/or liability may arise in connection with the business relationship or for the services provided. Les Produits Gilbert informs you that it will retain information essential to identify the origin of the data stored for the duration of the client’s relationship with Les Produits Gilbert and/or revocation of the user’s consent in accordance with the information in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy and/or as long as required by applicable law.

Confidentiality / Assignment / International Transfer – Do we disclose data to third parties?

Les Produits Gilbert will keep collected personal data private and confidential, and will not use it for purposes other than those set out in Section 5 hereof. Les Produits Gilbert requires its employees and third parties providing services that access the contents of the databases to sign confidentiality and personal data processing agreements (or include such obligations in the service agreements it signs with such providers, as indicated in the following paragraph).

The user’s personal data collected by Les Produits Gilbert will not be transferred, sold, exchanged, transmitted and/or communicated to third parties outside Les Produits Gilbert without the user’s consent, unless required by law and/or for the purpose of providing the services to the user. This does not include certain employees and service providers enabling Les Produits Gilbert to keep the Site operational, fulfil the objectives set out in Section 5 of this document and/or provide services to the user, who have assumed the obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the data provided and undertake to comply with applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, at the time of employment. Contracts with service providers stipulate the objective, scope, content, duration, nature and purpose of data processing, the type of personal data, the categories of data owners and the obligations and responsibilities of Les Produits Gilbert and contracted third parties.

In particular: Les Produits Gilbert may share the personal information provided with parent companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, related companies and/or intermediaries related to Les Produits Gilbert.

Les Produits Gilbert may share certain user-provided personal information internally within Les Produits Gilbert, with certain departments, such as administration, marketing, or IT.

  • In some cases, Les Produits Gilbert transfers personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest and the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialized providers. In this regard:
    • Google Analytics. Les Produits Gilbert uses Google Analytics for website analysis. This integration involves Google collecting the user’s IP address and usage data. Users can refer to the privacy policy and other legal information of Google Analytics by visiting the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • Social Networks. Les Produits Gilbert also uses social networks, such as Facebook or Instagram, and has integrated feature of these networks into its services. The user may only use these social networks to the extent that they are registered in them and have accessed the corresponding social network with their user. These social networks have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions over which Les Produits Gilbert has no interference or control.

Finally, you should be aware that Les Produits Gilbert may (and Les Produits Gilbert reserves the right to) disclose your information in the following circumstances:

  • Business transfer: If we or our subsidiaries are acquired, merged, or invested in by another company, or if any of our assets are transferred or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the other company. As part of the business transfer process, we may disclose certain information about you to lenders, auditors, and outside advisors, including lawyers and consultants.
  • Compliance with the law: We may disclose your personal information to comply with the law, a legal proceeding, a court order, or other legal process, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena.
  • Protection and Facilitation of Rights: We may disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations that may constitute potential threats to the safety of any person, or violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Policy. This disclosure may also include using your personal information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information when necessary to assist you in exercising your rights under the Terms and Conditions of Les Produits Gilbert and this Privacy Policy.
  • Reasons related to public safety, national defense, or public health: In situations where there are well-founded reasons related to community safety, national defense, or public health, your personal information could be disclosed.
  • Aggregate, anonymized, or de-identified information: We may disclose aggregate, anonymized, or de-identified information about you for any purpose permitted by applicable law.
  • Consent: We may disclose your personal information with your consent.

Security – How do we ensure data security?

Les Produits Gilbert declares its intention to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of RGPD, and PIPEDA-CASL in order to prevent its tampering, loss, consultation or unauthorised processing.

Les Produits Gilbert does not guarantee absolute privacy when using the Site, as it cannot be excluded that unauthorized third parties may gain knowledge of it. The user acknowledges that the existing technical security measures are not impenetrable and that even when all reasonable security precautions are taken, it is possible to suffer manipulation, destruction and/or loss of information. In the event that a security incident is detected and entails a significant risk to the data owner, such event will be reported without delay to the competent control authority, together with the corrective and remedial measures implemented and/or to be implemented.

Les Produits Gilbert is not responsible for the loss or deletion of data by users. Similarly, Les Produits Gilbert accepts no responsibility for possible damage caused by computer viruses.

Finally, the user must also take measures to protect their information. Les Produits Gilbert insists that you take every precaution to protect your personal information while on the Internet. At the very least, it is advisable to change your password periodically, using a combination of letters and numbers, and to make sure you are using a secure browser.

Data owner rights and procedures to respond to their exercise – What rights do I have as a data owner?

The data owner user may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of processing, portability, confidentiality and deletion of his/her personal data, in accordance with the provisions of articles 15 and following of the RGPD, the provisions of the PIPEDA-CASL, as applicable.


These rights may be exercised by the user him/herself by e-mail to audrey.gilbert@gilbert-tech.com, or by written communication addressed to the Data Protection Officer at the following address audrey.gilbert@gilbert-tech.com, or by any of the methods provided for in the applicable regulations referred to above. Les Produits Gilbert may request the data necessary to validate the identification of the data owner.

The deletion of some data will not be carried out where it may cause damage to the legitimate rights or interests of third parties, or where there is a legal obligation to retain the data.

If you are located in the UK or EEA, and are subject to national or local law exemptions, you have certain data protection rights in certain circumstances. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw their consent if they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storage.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right to obtain the deletion of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically possible, to have it transferred to another controller without any hindrance.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim with their competent data protection authority.

Appointment of a Data Protection Officer

Les Produits Gilbert has appointed delegate for the application and control of this Privacy Policy and the relationship with the application authority to Audrey Gilbert who can be contacted by the following means:

  • Email: audrey.gilbert@gilbert-tech.com
  • Telephone: 418-275-5041 #2288

Training – Do we train? 

The staff of Les Produits Gilbert whose functions are related to the processing of personal data are trained in order to ensure better protection of personal data and the rights of their holders.

Links to third parties – Does our Site contain links to other websites? 

The Site may contain links to third party websites, with or without advertising content, whose privacy policies are foreign to Les Produits Gilbert. The linked sites are not related to Les Produits Gilbert and their existence does not imply any suggestion, invitation or recommendation to visit the target sites or any kind of link or association between Les Produits Gilbert and such sites. Les Produits Gilbert is not responsible for the content, use and activities of these linked sites, or for any actual or potential, material or moral, direct or indirect damages suffered by users and derived from the information contained in such sites or the relationship that users may establish with third parties whose services have been published on the Site. Nevertheless, any feedback on these linked sites will be useful to Les Produits Gilbert in order to improve the services and/or ensure the integrity of the Site. Les Produits Gilbert undertakes to do everything possible to prevent the existence on its Site of links to sites with illegal content.

Cookies – Do we use cookies? 

When you visit the Site, Les Produits Gilbert may store certain information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. The Site uses cookies to (i) track advertising, (ii) collect traffic data from the Site, and (iii) improve the user experience when using the Site.

The user should be aware that, in order to browse the Site, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies sent by the Site. This may only be required in relation to certain services. Users may delete cookies from their hard disk, prevent access to their computer either through their browser or by selecting the corresponding option when asked if they wish to use cookies for these purposes and in accordance with Les Produits Gilbert’s cookie policy.

Cookies are files of information that a website or the provider of certain services on the site transfers to the hard drive of the user’s computer via the browser. Cookies by themselves cannot personally identify the user (although they may contain the user’s IP address) but they allow them to recognise the user’s browser, and to capture and store certain data (the user’s operating system, the domain name of the website from which the Site was linked, among others). Les Produits Gilbert reserves the right to hire the services of third parties to analyze and understand site users, who may not use the information collected for purposes other than improving Les Produits Gilbert’s services.

Consent

The use of the site by the user implies full knowledge and approval of the privacy policy of Les Produits Gilbert and the general conditions of Les Produits Gilbert, if applicable. Likewise, the user accepts Les Produits Gilbert’s Privacy Policy and Les Produits Gilbert’s Terms and Conditions by completing the request for services.

Modifications – Is this the most current version? 

This is the current version of the Les Produits Gilbert Privacy Policy, updated on May 15, 2024.

Les Produits Gilbert may at any time and without prior notice, modify this Privacy Policy. Such modifications will be operative from their publication on the Site or when they are notified to users by any means, whichever occurs first. The user must keep informed about the terms included here by entering periodically.